> homepage

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Associazione Clavicembalistica Bolognese

 

The competition is dedicated to the memory of

LUIGI FERDINANDO TAGLIAVINI

and

GORDON MURRAY

recently passed away

 

NOTICE OF COMPETITION

17th Harpsichord Competition
Paola Bernardi

Open to Candidates of the European Union and Associated Countries (*)

(*) Iceland, Norway, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia,

Turkey, Israel, Moldova, Switzerland, Faroe Islands.

eighth European Edition - 2017

Bologna, Italy, 28 – 31 October 2017

In collaboration with the R. Accademia Filarmonica of Bologna


  WINNERS OF HARPSICHORD COMPETITION 2017

First Prize: not assigned

Second Prize: Rossella Policardo (Italy)

Third Prize: Krzysztof Garstka (Poland)

Prize “M. De Robertisfor the best performance of the contemporary piece:

Rossella Policardo

 

 

 

Jury

Jesper Bøje Christensen, President
Frédérick Haas, Maria Pia Jacoboni Neri,

Pilar Montoya Chica,

Giovanni Togni

Application

The Competition is open to harpsichordists born after 31 December 1982. An entry fee of € 130 should be remitted to the following bank account:
Unipol Banca, Via Rizzoli, 20 - 40125 Bologna, Italy - Iban: IT33 T031 2702 4100 00000008740, Swift/bic BAECIT2B

The application must be sent to

Associazione Clavicembalistica Bolognese
Via Saragozza, 86
I - 40123 Bologna, Italy
Tel: +39-051-330228

and should be postmarked by 15 October 2017.

The following documents should be enclosed with the application form:
Certificate of musical harpsichord qualification (copy)
Birth certificate (copy)
Official proof of citizenship of one of the Countries of the European Union or Associated Countries.
Receipt of payment of the entrance fee
A short curriculum vitae
The application should also indicate an address, the telephone number and e-mail for communications.
The entrance fee will not be refunded to applicants who withdraw from the competition

(see Application Form below)

Instruments
A French harpsichord (two manuals) by M. Johnson and an Italian harpsichord by R. Mattiazzo will be used for the competition performances. Harpsichords will be available for practice.

Venue
Participants should present themselves in Bologna on October 28  2017 at 10 a.m. at R. Accademia Filarmonica, Via Guerrazzi 13 – Bologna, Italy, with an identification document. At this time, candidates will present five copies of the detailed programme of their performances of each round and five copies of the pieces of the candidate's own choice, bound in five separate booklets (for distribution amongst the members of the Jury).

The order of playing will be decided by drawing lots at the opening of the competition.

 

Prizes
First Prize € 3000
Second Prize € 2000
Third Prize € 1500
Prize Mariolina De Robertis of € 500 offered by Mrs Maria Letizia Pascoli for the best performance of the contemporary piece.

The Jury reserves the right to withhold the award of any of the prizes.

In case of a draw, the prizes will be equally divided amongst the winners.

Any decision reached by the Jury is final.

 

-The winners are expected to give a concert in Bologna, for the Associazione Clavicembalistica Bolognese, at ‘Sala Mozart’ of the R. Accademia Filarmonica on the evening of 31 October 2017

-The winners of three prizes will be invited to give a concert on the historical instruments of the Tagliavini Collection in San Colombano, Bologna.

-The winner of the First Prize will be invited to give a recital at the Reale Collegio di Spagna of Bologna

-The winner of the First Pricewill be invited to give a concertwithin theFestival Soli Deo Gloria in Reggio Emilia, Italy.



PROGRAMME

Preliminary Round

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Corrente seconda including alio modo and one Corrente, of the candidate’s own choice

(from Secondo Libro)

William Byrd: One piece from The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, of the candidate's own choice

François Couperin: La Triomphante (from the tenth Ordre of Pièces de Clavecin)

Carlos de Seixas: One couple of Sonatas, of the candidate’s own choice

Semi-final Round (open to the public)

Bernardo Pasquini: Toccata con lo Scherzo del Cucco

J. Sebastian Bach: Präludium und Fuge in a-moll BWV 894

 

One Composition of Contemporary Music, of the candidate’s own choice

Final Round

Thorough Bass realization
Each candidate admitted to the final round will be given a piece of music of the XVII or XVIII century, copy of an original print, for instrument or voice and thorough bass. The candidate will have 15 minutes, without instrument, to prepare the continuo-playing. The rehearsal with the soloist, provided by the jury, will be done in presence of the Jury.

Final Performance (open to the public)
A programme of about 40 minutes of the candidate’s own choice. The candidate may include in the programme one of the compositions performed in a previus round.

 

The Jury may ask the candidates to perform only in part or to repeat one or several of the presented compositions.

 

Download the Application form (PDF, 313kB)

 


 

WINNERS OF THE 2015 EDITION

 

First prize

ORLANDO BASSFrance

 

Second prize

MARIA AURELIA VIŞOVAN – Rumania

 

Third prize

MARCO CROSETTO – Italy

 

Prize Mariolina De Robertis offered by the Association Procembalo for the best contemporary piece:

PAULINA ALICJA ŻMUDAPoland

 

WINNERS OF THE 2013 EDITION

First Price

BASTIEN TERRAS, France

Second Prize ex aequo

JULIA AGEYEVA HESS, Estonia – MARCO GAGGINI, Italy

Third Prize

VINCENT BERNHARDT, France

Prize Mariolina De Robertis for the best performance of the contemporary piece

JULIA AGEYEVA HESS

 

WINNERS OF THE 2011 EDITION

First Prize ex aequo

ELISABETTA FERRI, Italy - CLEMENT GEOFFROY, France

Second Prize, not assigned

Third Prize ex aequo

HELENE DIOT, France - LUCA OBERTI, Italy

Prize Annelie de Man offered by the Association "Procembalo"
for the best performance of the contemporary piece

SONJA LEIPOLD, Austria

WINNERS OF THE 2009 EDITION

First Prize: KHALIL RONAN (France)

Second Prize: ex aequo, in alphabetical order ALESSANDRO BUCA (Italy) - NADJA LESAULNIER (France)

Third Prize: CECILE MANSUY (France)

 

WINNERS OF THE 2007 EDITION

First Prize: CHENG-I VICTORIA CHEN-LIU (Spain)

Second Prize: NADJA LESAULNIER (France)

Third Prize: ex aequo, in alphabetical order FEDERICA BIANCHI (Italy) - ELISABETTA FERRI (Italy)

WINNERS OF THE 2005 EDITION

First Prize: ex aequo, in alphabetical order, GIANNALISA ARENA (Italy) and ALINA RATKOWSKA (Poland)

Second Prize: PHILIPPE OLIVIER SALANDINI (France)

Third Prize: not awarded

WINNERS OF THE 2003 EDITION

First Prize: CLOTILDE VERWAERDE, (France)

Second Prize: KAY UEYAMA, (England)

Third Prize: ex aequo, in alphabetical order, TABITHA MAGGIOTTO (Italy) and JAN PRITCHARD (England)

 

 

top of the page

 

> homepage